Evening primrose is a plant and an herb.
botanical information:
Botanical name: Oenothera biennis
Common name: evening primrose
Use the botanical name when ordering seeds (bulbs, etc.) or when looking up information in the library. Common names vary by nation, culture, and region, and sometimes the same common name is applied to different plants.
magickal correspondences and uses:
Magickal substitutions: Rosemary usually may be safely substituted for any herb in magick spells and rituals. Roses may safely be substituted for any flower.
base or carrier oil:
Base Oil: Evening primrose can be used as a base (or carrier) oil for both aromatherapy and magick.
Aroma: Light and sweet.
Texture: Thin; leaves a trace of oiliness on skin.
Color: Medium yellow.
Notes: Expensive, best diluted with other carrier oils (about 10% evening primrose oil); goes rancid quickly.
health care uses:
Health Notice: Attempting to be an amateur doctor is potentially dangerous to your health. This web page is not professional medical advice. Nothing on this website should be considered as a substitute or replacement for professional medical advice. Persons should seek the advice of qualified health providers. Self-medication should not be used as a substitute for professional medical care. Please confirm all self-medication with your doctor or health care professional. See the article on healing for recommended healers.
external care:
External skin care: Evening primrose oil is excellent for treating many skin conditions.
Some herbs may be poisonious under some conditions. Exercise appropriate care.
Wild gathering: Avoid wild gathering. Some plants are endangered species. Some plants can be toxic just by touch. Even experts can make deadly misidentifications of wild plants. Please grow your own herbs in your own goddess garden (or window boxes).











