Cocoa is derived from a plant.
- botanical information
- part used
- nutritional information
- base oil
- health care
- external skin care
Botanical name: Theobroma cacao
Common name: cocao, cocoa
Use the botanical name when ordering seeds (bulbs, etc.) or when looking up information in the library. Common names vary by nation, culture, and region, and sometimes the same common name is applied to different plants.
Chocolate comes from cacao beans. Cacao beans are the seeds of the cocao tree.
Origin: Mexico and Central America.
Cocoa must be grown within 20 degrees of the Equator. Most of the worlds cocoa is now grown in Africa.
History: The Aztecs and the Mayans had the first cacao plantations.
Part Used: Beans, either whole or broken into nibs.
Information courtesy of Mountain Rose Herbs
Cocoa is a source of iron.
base or carrier oil:
Base Oil: Cocoa butter can be used as a base (or carrier) oil for aromatherapy.
Aroma: Rich and sweet. Unrefined cocoa butter has a chocolate aroma; refined cocoa butter has a less noticeable aroma.
Texture: Solid; difficult to work with at room temperature; breaks into pieces.
Notes: Must be blended with other oils to be workable. Great for lotions and creams.
health care uses:
Health Notice: Attempting to be an amateur doctor is potentially dangerous to your health. This web page is not professional medical advice. Nothing on this website should be considered as a substitute or replacement for professional medical advice. Persons should seek the advice of qualified health providers. Self-medication should not be used as a substitute for professional medical care. Please confirm all self-medication with your doctor or health care professional. See the article on healing for recommended healers.
External skin care: Cocoa butter in Belli Elasticity Belly Oil: Reduce the risk of stretch marks with Bellis bestseller for stretching skin. Rapid stretching of skin can tear the underlying connective tissue, resulting in scars known as stretchmarks. Luxurious, quick-drying oil is an advanced blend of Vitamin E, gotu kola extract, and collagen hydrolysates that was clinically proven to decrease the risk and severity of stretch marks by 39%! Heavenly scented with lavender, cocoa butter, and sweet almond oil, it soothes the senses while nourishing and moisturizing the skin to prepare it for stretching. Use morning and night on stomach, breasts, hips, thighs, and buttocks. Belli Elasticity Belly Oil
See also: chocolate.